Essaibi George wins first place in Boston’s preliminary Boston mayoral election

0

Councilor Annissa Essaibi George will head the Boston area code for Mayor, making her name the first voters will see in her September 14 election.

The Boston Electoral Commission set the election rules Friday afternoon by stuffing the names of candidates into tiny envelopes, rolling them in a perforated gold bingo cage, and pulling them out one at a time.

Research suggests that ballot position can affect voting decisions and that the top of the ballot can command more votes.

Essaibi George Camp responded Friday to news of his first position on the ballot, saying it was “excited” about the point.

Essaibi George is followed by: Richard Spagnuolo of the North End, Dorchester Alderman Andrea Campbell, Acting Mayor Kim Janey, At-Large Alderman Michelle Wu, State Rep. Jon Santiago, who retired from the race after the deadline for removing candidate names got off the ballot, and Robert Cappucci, a former Boston cop.

John Barros, Boston’s former chief economic development officer, will last appear on the mayoral section.

Although she currently serves the remainder of former Mayor Marty Walsh’s term, Janey will appear as District 7 councilor on the pre-vote.

Head of Asst. Chancellor Sabino Piemonte is keeping an eye on the drawing of the ballot papers.

Saraya Wintersmith / GBH-News

Although the ballot papers have yet to be printed and proofread, which the polling department said will take several weeks, various supporters and at least one candidate began to incorporate the positions of their preferred candidates into social media posts.

Of the At-Large City Council candidates, Carla Monteiro, a social worker who lives near the Dorchester-Mattapan border, will appear first, giving her the advantage in the race that will reduce a field from 17 candidates to eight.

The order will be as follows:

Carla Monteiro
Althea Garrison
Bridget Nee-Walsh
Said Abdikarim
Ruthzee Louijeune
Kelly Bates
David Halbert
Julia Mejia
Roy Owens
Nick Vance
Michael Flaherty
Jon Spillane
James Colimon
Erin Murphy
Donnie Palmer
Alex Gray
Domingos DaRosa

Only voters in Districts 4, 6, 7, and 9 are required to select names in these races. There are no primaries in the other districts.

Josette Williams, a Boston Public School principal, will appear first in the race to replace Campbell at the Dorchester District 4 headquarters with the following electoral code:

Josette Williams
Troy A. Smith
Joel Richards
Deeqo Jibril
Jacob Urena
William Dickerson III
Brian Worrell
Evandro Carvalho
Leonard Lee

Kendra Hicks, director of the philanthropic organization Resist, will appear first in the race to fill the space left open in District 6 by the resignation of Jamaica Plain and West Roxbury Councilor Matt O’Malley, followed by two other candidates:

Kendra Hicks
Maria Tamer
Winnie Eke

Roy Owens, a perennial nominee, will come first in the running to succeed Janey as District 7 Councilor in Roxbury. The vote will look like this:

Roy Owens
Angie Camacho
Joao DePina
Santiago Rivera
Lorraine Wheeler
Marisa Luse
Marisa Luse
Tanja Anderson

In District 9, Eric Porter, a local landlord challenging Councilor Liz Breadon for the Allston-Brighton seat, will appear first in the race, followed by Breadon and the third candidate:

Eric Porter
Liz bread
Michael Bianchi


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.